New Restrictions on Releases of Claims Involving Discrimination and Harassment
[…] New Restrictions on Releases of Claims Involving Discrimination and Harassment
On November 17, 2023, New York enacted a new law (S4516) that restricts what terms can be included in nondisclosure provisions in a release of claims involving discrimination, harassment, or retaliation. The law went into effect immediately and applies to agreements entered into on or after November 17th. Employers should discuss the impact of S4516 with legal counsel but here are a few key points:
How Does Section S4516 Affect Releases?
S4516 amends Section 5-336 of the New York General Obligations Law. The law originally provided that employers could not include in any agreement resolving a claim of sexual harassment “any term or condition that would prevent the disclosure of the underlying facts and circumstances to the claim or action unless the condition of confidentiality is the complainant’s preference.” If the complainant agrees to a confidentiality provision, they must be given a copy of the proposed non-disclosure agreement and will then have twenty-one days to decide whether to agree to it and an additional seven days after signing the agreement to revoke it.